Global International Marine v. US United Ocean Services
[…] Id. art. 1826(A). In other words, "the third person is entitled to bring the same action that existed against the obligor since the inception of the obligation." Saul Litvinoff, Subrogation, 50 La. L. Rev. 1143, 1146 (1990). The third person is said to "step[] into the shoes of the original [obligee]." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Berthelot, 732 So.2d 1230, 1232 (La. 1999). The subrogee may not always enforce its right to subrogation, however. Article 1826(B) of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that "[a]n original obligee who has been paid only in part may exercise his right for the balance of the debt in preference to the new obligee." La. Civ. Code art. 1826(B). This provision, it has been widely recognized, embodies the "made whole" rule. See, e.g., Woodward, 363 F.2d at 375.

As noted above, the "made whole" rule raises questions as to what constitutes the loss for which the insured is entitled to be made whole.