TC-MD 140466N
[…] “The court shall grant the motion if the pleadings, depositions, affidavits, declarations, and admissions on file show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter that is the subject of the motion for summary judgment.”
A. Statutory Framework
“The Tobacco Products Tax Act-ORS 323.500 to 323.645-imposes a tax on activities within the borders of Oregon relating to [other tobacco products].” Downer v. Dept. of Rev., 20 OTR 273, 276-77 (2011) (citing ORS 323.505). “Tobacco products” are defined as
“cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, moist snuff, cavendish, plug and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, but shall not include cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010.”ORS 323.500(14). The tax is imposed “upon the distribution of all tobacco products in this state.”