TC-MD 140466N
[…] To receive the tobacco product, all these costs would be paid by the consumer.” (Def's Mot Summ J at 2.)
The Tobacco Products Tax Act was amended by House Bill (HB) 2368 (2003) to, among other things, define “distributor” to include a “consumer in possession of untaxed tobacco products in this state” and to add the statement to ORS 323.505(1) that “[t]he tax imposed by this section is intended to be a direct tax on the consumer, for which payment upon distribution is required to achieve convenience and facility in the collection and administration of the tax.” Or Laws 2003, ch 804, §§ 31-32. During committee hearings on HB 2368, Matt McCauley (McCauley), Senior Assistant Attorney General and member of the Tobacco Compliance Task Force, told legislators that HB 2368 was a “compliance bill” aimed to strengthen civil and administrative enforcement.