TC-MD 140466N
[…] Dept. of Rev., 20 OTR 273, 276-77 (2011) (citing ORS 323.505). “Tobacco products” are defined as
“cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, moist snuff, cavendish, plug and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, but shall not include cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010.”ORS 323.500(14). The tax is imposed “upon the distribution of all tobacco products in this state.” ORS 323.505(1); see also Downer, 20 OTR at 276-77. The tax “is intended to be a direct tax on the consumer, for which payment upon distribution is required to achieve convenience and facility in the collection and administration of the tax. The tax shall be imposed on a distributor at the time the distributor distributes tobacco products.” ORS 323.505(1).
Appel referred to “shisha” as one of its tobacco products. (Appel Decl at 1, ¶ 3.) Plaintiff's memorandum referred to “loose flavored tobacco” rather than “shisha.”