NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See § 4675, subd. (d).) Global makes an arguable claim that the Skipton deed of trust encumbers the vacant lot, but the County is the body to decide whether the claim has merit. Based on the recitals in the deed of trust, the notary acknowledgment, and the evidence presented, Global makes no showing that County's denial of the claim was erroneous.
Assignment of Deed of Trust
County denied the claim on the alternative ground that the Skipton deed of trust was not assigned to Global within the meaning of section 4675. To assert a claim for excess proceeds, Global must be a "person with title of record to all or any portion of the property...." (§ 4675, subd. (e)(2).)
Although Ethel Skipton died in 2000, her estate was never probated. Pursuant to a pour-over will, Skipton left her property to the Ethel P. Skipton Living Trust of which Denise Green is the successor trustee.