NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Prob. Code, § 11604; Witkin, Summary of Cal Law (10th ed. 2005) Wills and Probate, § 723, pp. 809-811.) In the alternative, Skipton's heirs could have recorded an affidavit pursuant to Probate Code sections 13100 and 13106.5 to support Global's claim for excess proceeds. (See § 4675, subd. (f); Ross, Cal. Practice Guide (The Rutter Group 2008) Probate ¶¶ 2:16.2 and 2:17.2, pp. 2-7 and 2-11.) Green, however, failed to follow this procedure.
Section 4675, subdivision (f) provides: "In the event that a person with title of record is deceased at the time of the distribution of the excess proceeds, the heirs may submit an affidavit pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 13100) of Part I of Division 8 of the Probate Code, to support their claim for excess proceeds."
County reasonably concluded that Global and Global's assignor (Denise Green) are not persons with title of record who can assert a claim to the excess proceeds. (§ 4675, subd. (e)(2).) "The words 'any person with title of record' appear to be abundantly clear.