NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Procedural History
County sold the vacant lot on March 30, 2006 for $185,000 after the owner, Montecito DDRK II, a California Limited Partnership, failed to pay its property taxes. After deducting taxes, penalties, and costs of sale, there was $168,977.11 in excess proceeds.
Global claimed that it should be paid the excess proceeds because it was the assignee of the 1991 Skipton Deed of Trust and had a security interest in the vacant lot. (§ 4675, subd. (b)). The deed of trust did not describe the vacant lot but did describe the neighboring property at 1290 East Main Street.
Section 4675, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: "After the property has been sold, a party of interest in the property at the time of the sale may assign his or her right to claim the excess proceeds only by a dated, written instrument that explicitly states that the right to claim the excess proceeds is being assigned...."
County advised Global that the claim would be denied unless Global provided additional evidence that it had a security interest in vacant lot. In response Global submitted the declaration of Denise Green, daughter of Ethel Skipton.