Global Discoveries, Ltd. v. Barnett
[…] (Ibid.) “‘Mandamus is an appropriate remedy to compel the exercise of discretion by a government agency, but does not lie to control the exercise of discretion unless under the facts, discretion can only be exercised in one way. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (MCM Construction, Inc v. City and County of San Francisco (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 359, 368, last bracketed insertion added.)

II. Statute and Resolution

Excess proceeds from a tax sale “may be claimed by parties of interest in the property as provided in, Section 4675.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 4674.) Section 4675 provides, in relevant part:

All further statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code, unless otherwise indicated.

“(a) Any party of interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds … at any time prior to the expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser.

“(b) After the property has been sold, a party of interest in the property at the time of the sale may assign his or her right to claim the excess proceeds only by a dated, written instrument that explicitly states that the right to claim the excess proceeds is being assigned .… [¶] … [¶]

“(d) The claims shall contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to establish the claimant's rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.

“(e) No sooner than one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser, and if the excess proceeds have been claimed by any party of interest as provided herein, the excess proceeds shall be distributed on order of the board of supervisors to the parties of interest who have claimed the excess proceeds in the order of priority set forth in subdivisions (a) and (b). For the purposes of this article, parties of interest and their order of priority are:

“(1) First, lienholders of record prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser in the order of their priority.

“(2) Second, any person with title of record to all or any portion of the property prior to the recordation of the tax deed to the purchaser. [¶] … [¶]

“(g) Any action or proceeding to review the decision of the board of supervisors shall be commenced within 90 days after the date of that decision of the board of supervisors.”

“The board of supervisors … may … authorize any county officer to perform on its behalf any act required or authorized to be performed by the board of supervisors under Section 4675.” (§ 4675.1.)