Global Discoveries, Ltd. v. Barnett
[…] Resolution 82-363 allows an excess proceeds claimant 30 days to provide additional documentation when the auditor notifies the claimant that the documentation is needed. Global contends the board was not authorized by section 4675 to set such a time limit. It asserts section 4675 authorizes counties to require the proof they deem necessary to establish excess proceeds claims, but does not authorize them to “establish secondary statutes of limitation, or to impose short-fuse time restrictions” on submission of additional documents requested by the auditor.

Section 4675 requires that the claim, containing “any information and proof deemed necessary … to establish the claimant’s rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds,” be filed within one year after recording of the tax collector’s deed to the purchaser. (§ 4675, subd. (d).)