NO. 2010-CA-001799-MR
[…] Such an agreement is required by the Statute of Frauds to be in writing in order to be enforceable. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 371.010(7) & (9). Because of this, any subsequent modification of that agreement changing its terms must also be written and signed by the party to be charged to be enforceable. Cox v. Venters, 887 S.W.2d 563, 566 (Ky. App. 1994). The claimed modification agreement in this case clearly does not meet those requirements and is, therefore, unenforceable.
KRS 371.010(7) provides: "No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof" unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.
KRS 371.010(9) provides: "No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise or an existing business enterprise including, but not limited to the purchase of realty or real property, but this subsection shall not apply to agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device, or to consumer credit transactions" unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.
Global Data challenges this conclusion by arguing an oral modification was sufficient under the circumstances and compliance with the Statute of Frauds was not mandatory.