Glob. Rescue Jets LLC v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, Medicare does not pay for services furnished outside the United States. [¶] (b) Exception. Under the circumstances specified in subpart H of part 424 of this chapter, payment may be made for covered inpatient services furnished in a foreign hospital and . . . for covered . . . ambulance service furnished in connection with those inpatient services . . .."): § 424.121 ("(b) Medicare Part B pays for certain . . . ambulance services furnished in connection with covered inpatient care in a foreign hospital, as specified in § 424.124. [¶] (c) All other services furnished outside the United States are excluded from Medicare coverage, as specified in § 411.9 of this chapter.").

Kaiser counters that Plaintiff's claims arise under the Medicare Act because the resolution of the dispute over the rate of reimbursement for Plaintiff's services requires interpretation of the Act and its regulations.