Glob. Rescue Jets LLC v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Alternatively, Kaiser argues that Plaintiff's claims are "inextricably intertwined" with the Medicare Act because Plaintiff seeks to recover reimbursement for alleged shortfalls for benefits under an MA plan. Although framed as state law claims, in this action Plaintiff is attempting to recover a greater rate of reimbursement for the services it provided to the Patients under their MA plans. It is asserting its claims as the Patients' assignee under their MA plans.

All benefits provided by an MA plan, even if optional, are subject to review by CMS. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.100(f) ("CMS reviews and approves MA benefits and associated cost sharing using written policy guidelines and requirements in this part and other CMS instructions . . .."). Kaiser provides all benefits under its MA plans pursuant to contract with CMS. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-27.