Glob. Rescue Jets LLC v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that emergency air ambulance services originating abroad and ending in the United States, such as the services Plaintiff provided to the Patients, are in any event not covered by Medicare. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(g) ("Specific limits on coverage of ambulance services outside the United States. If services are furnished outside the United States, Medicare Part B covers ambulance transportation to a foreign hospital only in conjunction with the beneficiary's admission for medically necessary inpatient services as specified in subpart H of part 424 of this chapter."); § 411.9 ("(a) Basic rule. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, Medicare does not pay for services furnished outside the United States. [¶] (b) Exception.