Glob. Indus. Inv. v. 1955 Capital Fund I GP LLC
[…] He explained that the arbitration clause was broad, giving him authority to arbitrate "[a]ny claim . . . of whatever nature . . . relating to this Agreement, including, without limitation, any action or claim based on . . . statute." Since the parties agreed that their agreements would be governed by Delaware law, the arbitrator's view that Delaware law would also govern his decision on whether he could order the funds to dissolve is (at least) plausible.

His conclusion that Delaware Code title 6, section 17-802 gave him power to order the funds to dissolve is also plausible. That statute allows "the Court of Chancery [to] decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement." Id. The arbitrator concluded that the authority "without limitation" to resolve "any action or claim based on . . . statute" of "whatever nature" included the ability to do what the Court of Chancery would have had the statutory authority to do-order the funds to dissolve.