Glob. Art Exhibitions v. Kuhn & Bulow Italia Versicherungsmakler GMBH
[…] Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Harel Ins. Co., No. 10-CV-7842, 2011 WL 3480948, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 5, 2011) (Jones, J.). That interest is reflected by the state's requirement that unauthorized non-U.S. insurers post security before litigating against a New York resident in relation to an insurance contract-a provision that has already been addressed in this case. (See Op. at 4-6.) The statute imposing that requirement has the explicit legislative aim of providing New York residents with the option to resolve their insurance controversies in their home forum. See N.Y. Ins. L. § 1213(a) (describing a purpose of “subject[ing] certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state” because of concerns that non-U.S. insurers would present to New York residents “the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting [their] legal rights”). Germany certainly has an interest in the operations of companies that are organized under its laws and housed within its borders. But Insurer Defendants have not shown that Germany's interest in this litigation is as strong as that of New York.