Gliha v. Butte-Glenn Community College District
[…] (4) Being regarded or treated by the employer or other entity covered by this part as having, or having had, any mental condition that makes achievement of a major life activity difficult.

(5) Being regarded or treated by the employer or other entity covered by this part as having, or having had, a mental or psychological disorder or condition that has no present disabling effect, but that may become a mental disability as described in paragraph (1) or (2).

CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12926(j).

Section 12926.1, subdivision (c), of the FEHA explains: "[T]he legislature has determined that the definitions of physical disability' and mental disability' under the law of this state require a limitation' upon a major life activity, but do not require, as does the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, a substantial limitation.' This distinction is intended to result in broader coverage under the law of this state than under the federal act." See Jensen v. Wells Fargo Bank, 85 Cal.App.4th 245, 258 (2000). The language of the FEHA, on its face, does contemplate the "perception" of a disability as a possible grounds for a wrongful termination claim. Section 12926.1, subdivision (b), states it is "the intent of the Legislature that the definitions of physical disability and mental disability be construed so that applicants and employees are protected from discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling." (Italics added.)