5896/08.
[…] Lastly, the motion to quash by non-party movant Lance Grossman should be granted . Insofar as relevant, the subject subpoena demands "[a]ll legal files, corporate records, e-mails and communications between Lance Grossman and Mark Glickman, and other documents or assets pertaining or belonging to" the corporate plaintiffs from March 19, 1999 to present" and three other non-party corporations, i.e., 3G Enterprises, Inc., New York Logistics, Inc., and 920 East Holding Corp.
CPLR 2303[a] directs, inter alia, that "a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons * * *." Moreover, "[a]s the parties seeking to assert personal jurisdiction, the plaintiffs bore the burden of proof on this issue" ( Brinkmann v. Adrian Carriers, Inc. , 29 AD3d 615; Yin g Jun Chen v. Lei Shi , 19 AD3d 407; Brandt v. Toraby , 273 AD2d 429, 430).