21 CV 7456 (NSR)
[…] To achieve this, the FDCPA imposes, “among other things, certain notice and timing requirements on efforts by ‘debt collectors' to recover outstanding obligations.” Goldstein v. Hutton, Ingram, Yuzek, Gainen, Carroll & Bertolotti, 374 F.3d 56, 58 (2d Cir. 2004). Pursuant to Section 1692k of the FDCPA, “any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of [the FDCPA] with respect to any person is liable to such person ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k.