J-A13015-18 No. 1915 WDA 2017
[…] In his third issue, Father claims that the trial court order violated his right to freedom of speech under the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Father's Brief at 21-25.
In his fourth issue, Father contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney's fees to Mother, as she raised her request for attorney's fees for the first time at the hearing, without prior notice to Father. Id. at 25. Father cites the attorney's fees section of the Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5339, as the court's authority for its award of counsel fees. This statute provides:
Under this chapter, a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.23 Pa.C.S. § 5339.
Father asserts that obdurate conduct is defined as that which is stubbornly persistent in wrongdoing. Father's Brief at 26 (citing In re Estate of Burger , 852 A.2d 385, 395 (Pa. Super. 2004)). Father cites Don Yuan Chen v. Saidi , 100 A.3d 587, 592 (Pa.