J-A13015-18 No. 1915 WDA 2017
[…] Finally, the trial court states that the court's purpose was not to infringe upon Father's privacy rights, but to ensure that he was compliant with the order by requiring him to provide Mother's counsel with written verification from his counselor.
Father concedes that the trial court is correct that section 5944 applies only to confidential communications between psychiatrists and psychologists that were made in the course of treatment. Father contends that, in Gates , this Court held that an individual's interest in his own mental health records is protected by 50 Pa.C.S. § 7111(a), which provides:
(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
50 Pa.C.S. § 7111(a) (footnotes omitted). In support of his argument, Father cites M.M. v. L.M., 55 A.3d 1167 (Pa. Super. 2012), in which this Court reversed a trial court order that required a father to turn over mental health records to the mother in a custody action.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. This shall not restrict the collection and analysis of clinical or statistical data by the department, the county administrator or the facility so long as the use and dissemination of such data does not identify individual patients. Nothing herein shall be construed to conflict with section 8 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 221, No. 63), known as the "Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act."
Father also contends that the preferred method for addressing mental health concerns in custody matters is via a psychological evaluation pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1915.8. See Father's Brief, at 19. Rule 1915.8 provides: