Glenwood State Bank v. Hawbaker
[…] Petty, 584 N.W.2d at 307; Bernet, 519 N.W.2d at 811.

We understand Hawbaker's first argument to be that the order granting the Bank's petition is void because the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction for subject matter jurisdiction of paramount title cases is excluded from the grant of jurisdiction conferred by Iowa Code section 648.1(4), which provides in applicable part:

A summary remedy for forcible entry and detainer is allowable:

. . . .

4. Where the defendant continues in possession after a sale by foreclosure of a mortgage, or on execution, unless the defendant claims by a title paramount to the lien by virtue of which the sale was made, or by title derived from the purchaser at the sale; in either of which cases such title should be clearly and concisely set forth in the defendant's pleading.

Hawbaker supports his argument by relying in part on Bosworth v. Farrenholtz, 4 Greene 440 (1854). In Bosworth, a defendant in a forcible entry and detainer action commenced before a justice of peace pled title paramount of plaintiffs' title.