Glens Falls City School District v. City of Glens Falls Industrial Development Agency
[…] Additional support for this interpretation can be found in subsequent legislation. By Laws of 1993 (ch 356), the Legislature made explicit provisions in General Municipal Law article 18-A for PILOT agreements. General Municipal Law § 854 (17) was added to define payments in lieu of taxes, a definition which relates such payments directly to the taxes that would have been levied if the property were not exempt, and contains no reference to other benefits conferred upon the developer. General Municipal Law § 858 (15) was amended to authorize an industrial development agency to enter into PILOT agreements, and to provide as follows: "Unless otherwise agreed by the affected tax jurisdictions, any such agreement shall provide that payments in lieu of taxes shall be allocated among affected tax jurisdictions in proportion to the amount of real property tax and other taxes which would have been received by each affected tax jurisdiction had the project not been tax exempt". General Municipal Law § 874 (3) was also amended to require prompt remittal of payments in lieu of taxes "to each affected tax jurisdiction". The legislation was generally effective October 19, 1993 and provided that "[t]his act shall not apply to projects for which an agency * * * has