Glens Falls City School District v. City of Glens Falls Industrial Development Agency
[…] In keeping with this prospective effect, the amendment to General Municipal Law § 858 (15) was made effective January 1, 1994 (ibid.), and the statute as amended also provides that in the absence of an agreement by the affected tax jurisdictions, payments made pursuant to a PILOT agreement "shall be allocated in the same proportions as they had been prior to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-three for so long as the agency's activities render a project non-taxable by affected tax jurisdictions" (General Municipal Law § 858).

We are of the view that the purpose of the amendments effected by Laws of 1993 (ch 356) was to require proportional allocation of PILOT payments, unless the affected tax jurisdictions agree otherwise.