Case No. 00 C 1264
[…] Kopec 193 F.3d at 901. In this case, the age requirement adopted in § 5-7-1 does not predate the ADEA.
The timing of the adoption of § 5-7-1 is not the only factor which saves Glennon's claim, however. According to the Supreme Court, a subterfuge is a "scheme, plan, stratagem, or artifice of evasion." Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio v. Betts, 492 U.S. 158 (1989).
According to 29 U.S.C. § 621(b), it is "the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." In his Complaint, Glennon alleges that the Village enacted § 5-1-7 using § 623 as a pretense to discriminate against him based upon his age. See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 20. Therefore, under the liberal pleading standards of the federal courts, Glennon has stated a claim in Count I.