Glenn v. Warden, Avoyelles Corrections Center
[…] Warden, Avoyelles Correctional Center, No. 1:05-cv-1101.

Petitioner was convicted of simple burglary on December 18, 1987 in Louisiana's Third Judicial District Court. He was sentenced to serve 19 years at hard labor. Petitioner earned "good time" credits and was released "as if on parole" after having served approximately half of his sentence.

See La.R.S. 15:571.3 which authorizes diminution of sentence for certain offenders in the custody of Louisiana's Department of Public Safety and Corrections; see also R.S. 15:571.5 which provides, "When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole."

On February 27, 2003, while he was still under parole supervision by the State of Louisiana, petitioner was convicted of burglary of a building in the Twenty-Seventh Judicial District Court, Lampasas County, Texas.