Glenn v. Warden, Avoyelles Corrections Center
[…] See Glenn v. Texas, No. WR-12,783-05 (Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 2/9/2005) "Habeas corpus denied without written order on trial court findings . . ." Texas Judiciary Online at http://www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/EventInfo.asp?EventID=2187303

Petitioner's Texas sentence was complete on February 6, 2004. [see doc. 5] Upon the completion of his Texas sentence, he was returned to Louisiana; on March 11, 2004, his "good time" parole was revoked and he was ordered to serve the remainder of his Louisiana sentence.

See La.R.S. 15:571.5(C) which provides, "If . . . parole is revoked by the parole board for the violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term." Petitioner claims that his parole was revoked on March 11, 2004. See l:05-cv-1101, doc. 8, p. 3.

On March 10, 2005 he filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas.