No. 2013–IA–01112–SCT.
[…] The qualifying deadline was March 8, 2013, and thus Powell had until March 18, 2013, to file a timely challenge to Glenn's qualifications as a candidate for nomination.
¶ 10. But, as Powell and the trial court recognize, our examination of Glenn's “lawful qualifications to run for or hold office does not end there,” for Powell brought his Petition for Certification and his Petition for Judicial Review after the primary election pursuant to Mississippi Code Sections 23–15–921 and 23–15–927. We must ascertain whether the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction under Sections 23–15–921 and 23–15–927 was proper. Section 23–15–921 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by Section 23–15–961, a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested....Miss.Code Ann. § 23–15–921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Likewise, Mississippi Code Section 23–15–927 provides: