No. 2013–IA–01112–SCT.
[…] But that language, absolute at first blush, is qualified by the following: “prior to the time of his nomination or election.” Id. Once the primary election has occurred, the candidate who sought the party nomination has transformed into the party nominee. This process, which is at issue in the present case, clearly is contemplated by Section 23–15–921, which provides an avenue of relief to an individual desirous of contesting “the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office....” Miss.Code Ann. § 23–15–921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).