No. 2013–IA–01112–SCT.
[…] A write-in candidate received a single vote, garnering 0.2% of the votes cast.
Section 23–15–921 provides the following:
Except as otherwise provided by Section 23–15–961, a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested....