No. 2013–IA–01112–SCT.
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in exercising jurisdiction pursuant to Mississippi Code Sections 23–15–921 and 23–15–927.
2. Whether the lower court erred in ordering a special primary runoff election within two weeks between the two losing candidates.
¶ 17. Glenn next avers that Mississippi Code Section 23–15–937 mandates that the governor call special elections, and that the trial court here exceeded its authority by so doing. Section 23–15–937 provides:
When no final decision has been made by the time the official ballots are required to be printed, the name of the nominee declared by the party executive committee shall be printed on the official ballots as the party nominee, but the contest or complaint shall not thereby be dismissed but the cause shall nevertheless proceed to final judgment and if the judgment is in favor of the contestant, the election of the contestee shall thereby be vacated and the Governor, or the Lieutenant Governor, in case the Governor is a party to the contest, shall call a special election for the office or offices involved. If the contestee has already entered upon the term he shall vacate the office upon the qualification of the person elected at the special election, and may be removed by quo warranto if he fail so to do.
Miss.Code Ann. § 23–15–937 (Supp.2014). Powell, in the absence of any relevant citation, states that, “[b]ecause this case was pending when the general election occurred, the Tribunal retained jurisdiction over the parties, over the outcome of the general election and over the right of Ms. Glenn to assume and hold office if elected at the general election.” The trial court here ordered “a special primary run-off election ... to take place on the first Tuesday after two weeks after the entry of this order.”
¶ 18. We agree with Powell that the trial court retained jurisdiction over vacation of Glenn's election, since Section 23–15–937 states that, despite the party nominee's name being placed upon the general election ballot, “the cause shall nevertheless proceed to final judgment and if the judgment is in favor of the contestant, the election of the contestee shall thereby be vacated.” The very next phrase provides that “the Governor ... shall call a special election for the office or offices involved.” Miss.Code Ann. § 23–15–937 (Supp.2014).