Glenn v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Discrimination based upon an individual's race or age is unlawful under the Act. 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2016). At the time petitioner filed her charge, the Act required any person wishing to challenge an alleged civil rights violation to file a charge with the Department within 180 days of the alleged violation. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2016). A charge filed with the EEOC "shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC" and if the EEOC is designated to investigate the charge first, the Department "shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination of the charge" and the petitioner notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102 (A-1)(1) (West 2016). ¶ 18 Where a petitioner brings a charge under the Act, the Department shall conduct an investigation to determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2016). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2016). If the Department determines no substantial evidence supports the charge, it shall dismiss the charge. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016).