Glenn v. City of Portland
[…] That is a far cry, though, from adopting a ruling of another court. Plaintiffs may offer the rulings in Sandau as persuasive authority, but the rulings are not binding on this court. I find Sandau unpersuasive, however, because the analysis does not use the Salerno standard.

I agree with the City that the statute is limited by the constitutional concerns addressed in the emergency doctrine, as explained in Brigham City. Cf. State v. Christenson, 181 Or. App. 345, 349, 45 P.3d 511 (2002) (ORS 133.033 is limited by the limitations on warrantless searches contained in Article 1, Section 9 of the Oregon Constitution); see also ORS 133.033 ("[e]xcept as otherwise expressly prohibited by law, any peace officer is authorized to perform community caretaking functions"). In referencing ORS 133.033, the Emergency Entries Directive imports the limitations contained within the statute.