Glenn v. City of Lansing
[…] We review de novo a circuit court's decision on a motion for summary disposition. Auto Club Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2001).

Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction and may "hear and determine all civil claims" except, in relevant part, where they have been "denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." MCL 600.605. In addition to this general jurisdiction, Michigan's housing law also provides circuit courts with the jurisdiction to hear appeals from final decisions made by a legislative body or board of appeals. See MCL 125.542. However, the owner must appeal "by filing a petition for an order of superintending control within 20 days from the date of the decision." MCL 125.542.

Here, Glenn asked the trial court to enjoin the demolition of his home on the basis of several errors that he alleged the City committed in reaching its decision to order the home's demolition.