Glenn v. Americo
[…] 1. Claim for Unlawful or Wrongful Termination

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant wrongfully terminated his appointments “without legal cause or notice” under RCW 48.17.591, which he alleges “makes the Defendant's action of termination unlawful.” Dkt. No. 5 at 9. Plaintiff complains that “Defendant did not give [him] timely notice of termination (120 days previous notice as mandated by Washington State Insurance Law) ....” Id. Defendant argues that this claim should be dismissed because the statute cited by Plaintiff does not apply to his circumstances. Dkt. No. 33 at 11.

RCW Section 48.17.591 states:

If an insurer intends to terminate a written agency contract with an independent insurance producer, the insurer shall give the insurance producer not less than one hundred twenty days'
advance written notice of the intent, unless the reason for termination is one of the reasons set forth in RCW 48.17.530. During the notice period the insurer shall not amend the existing contract without the consent of the insurance producer.
RCW 48.17.591(2). But Section 48.17.591 is limited in its application, as subsection (5) of the Section lays out:

This section [(Section 48.17.591)] does not apply to:

(a) Insurance producers or policies of an insurer or group of insurers if the business is not owned by the insurance producer and the termination of any such contractual agreement does not result in the cancellation or nonrenewal of any policies of insurance;
(c) Life, disability, surety, ocean marine and foreign trade, and title insurance policies[.]
RCW 48.17.591(5). Plaintiff's pleaded facts show that under subsections (5)(a) and (5)(c), the statute under which he brings his claim is inapplicable.

First, Plaintiff alleges that he is an “appointed insurance producer.” Dkt.