Glenbrook Club v. Match Point Props., LLC
[…] A district court's factual determinations will not be set aside so long as they are not clearly erroneous and there is substantial evidence in the record to support the district court's findings. Jordan v. Bailey, 113 Nev. 1038, 1044, 944 P.2d 828, 832 (1997). “ ‘Substantial evidence’ is that which ‘a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’ “ City of Reno v. Estate of Wells, 110 Nev. 1218, 1222, 885 P.2d 545, 548 (1994) (quoting Ruggles v. Public Service Comm'n, 109 Nev. 36, 40, 846 P.2d 299, 302 (1993) ).

In Nevada, a PUD is developed as a single entity. NRS 278A.065. Pursuant to NRS 278A.400, PUD residents have the power to enforce provisions of the PUD. NRS 278A.400 states:

1. All provisions of the plan shall run in favor of the residents of the planned unit residential development, but only to the extent expressly provided in the plan and in accordance with the terms of the plan and to that extent such provisions, whether recorded by plat, covenant, easement or otherwise, may be enforced at law or equity by the residents acting individually, jointly or through an organization designated in the plan to act on their behalf.

2. No provision of the plan exists in favor of residents on the planned unit residential development except as to those portions of the plan which have been finally approved and have been recorded.

“[R]ecorded” in this context means “entry in the county recorder's registry of real estate titles.” Glenbrook Homeowners v. Glenbrook Co., 111 Nev. 909, 915, 901 P.2d 132, 137 (1995).