Glen Willow Props., LLC v. Indus. Orchards Land Assocs., LP
[…] Id. at 2 (emphasis in original). According to Glen Willow:
JPMC would only be indemnified if the check on which a stop-payment was requested was issued less than 90 days from the request to stop payment. Here, the Bank Check was issued well beyond 90 days from the request to stop payment and, as such, there was no duty on the part of [Glen Willow] to indemnify JPMC with respect to it.
Glen Willow's Brief at 42 (emphasis in original). Additionally, Glen Willow asserts "there is no provision in section 3312 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3312 ("Lost, destroyed or stolen cashier's check, teller's check or certified check"), that even mentions the word 'indemnification' or any variation or idea of it." Id. at 42.

In contrast, JPMC argues that the specific provision in the Stop Payment Affidavit does not nullify, supersede, abrogate, or conflict with the general indemnification provision in the parties' agreement.