15952/04.
[…] Plaintiffs allege the fraudulent misrepresentations of NorVergence and that the assignees knew of the alleged misrepresentations at the time of the assignments and are therefore liable. Plaintiff Glen and Co.'s lease was assigned to movant Popular Leasing USA. Plaintiff William Weiss Interiors Inc.'s lease was assigned to CIT Corporation, alleged to be a Massachusetts corporation with its principal place of business in New Jersey.
Movant Popular Leasing USA moves to dismiss on the ground of forum non-conveniens based on CPLR 327 and/or on a forum selection clause contained in the lease agreement.
CPLR 327(a) provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court . . . may stay or dismiss the action . . . The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."
"The common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens, also articulated in CPLR 327 . . . permits a court to stay or dismiss such actions where it is determined that the action, although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere (cites omitted).