finding that the EEOC and IDHR "have a work sharing agreement which provides for dual filing in both agencies, unless the complainant opts out."
[…] A charge filed with the EEOC is deemed to be filed with IDHR as well. See Garcia v. Vill. of Mount Prospect, 360 F.3d 630, 642-643 n. 13 (7th Cir. 2004).
Title VII and the Illinois Human Rights Act have different deadlines, which can cause problems for unwary filers.
2. Timeliness
The Illinois Human Rights Act provides that: "[w]ithin 180 days after the date that a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the [IDHR] by an aggrieved party . . ." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1). The Act further provides that "[a] charge filed with the [EEOC] within 180 days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation shall be deemed filed with the [IDHR] on the date filed with the [EEOC]." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1).