Gleason v. Pearson
[…] Gleason asked Cooper to try on a "religious necklace" that Gleason was making. Gleason proceeded to strangle Cooper through the wire fence, repeatedly choking Cooper "til he turned purple," waiting "until his color came back, then [going] back again" until Cooper finally expired. Gleason described himself laughing at the reaction of the other inmates. He then watched and mocked the prison staff attempting to revive Cooper.
Gleason was charged in the capital murder of Cooper under Code § 18.2-31(8) for "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one person within a three-year period." On April 22, 2011, Gleason pled guilty to the murder of
Cooper.