Gleason v. Pearson
[…] (J.A. 1605-06.)

The Circuit Court entered an amended final sentencing order on September 19, 2011. Despite Gleason's waiver of his right to appeal the death sentences, the Virginia Supreme Court was required to review the sentences under Virginia Code §17.1-313. On June 7, 2012, after briefing and oral argument, the Supreme Court upheld the death sentences, finding that they "were not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor and are not excessive or disproportionate." Gleason v. Commonwealth, 726 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Va. 2012). Gleason did not seek a rehearing or petition the United States Supreme Court for certiorari.