The term "nunc pro tunc," as the Fourth Circuit recently explained, "literally means 'now for then."" Glynne v. Wilmed Healthcare, 699 F.3d
[…] In light of the limited purpose of nunc pro tunc orders, the court concludes that Sheldon's motion must be denied. When this court concluded that there was no authority for Sheldon to intervene against Gleason's wishes and be appointed under 18 U.S.C. § 3599, the court did not find, in contradiction of that very ruling, that Sheldon was nonetheless entitled to compensation under § 3599. Indeed, an attorney is not entitled to compensation under § 3599 unless the attorney is appointed under the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1) ("Compensation shall be paid to attorneys appointed under this subsection at a rate of not more than $125 per hour for in-court and out-of-court time . . . ."); Rosenfield v. Wilkins, 280 F. App'x 275, 277 n.1 (4th Cir. 2008) (noting that § 3599(g) "limits compensation to appointed counsel in capital cases"). Thus, there is no mistake or omission in the record that would permit the entry of an order appointing Sheldon nunc pro tunc.