05-C-123-C.
[…] In one writing, Gleason referred to La Crosse County Circuit Judge Ramona Gonzalez and listed various actions she had taken that Gleason perceived as violations of his civil rights. Another document was addressed to La Crosse County Circuit Judge Dennis Montabon. None of the documents contained any explicit threats toward any judge.
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.203(2) provides:
Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any judge under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:
(a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a judge or member of his or her family.
(b) The judge is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.
(c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.
At Gleason's preliminary hearing, Berent testified that she could not recall the specific name of the judge Gleason had made threats against, although she thought it began with a "P." The judge found probable cause to bind Gleason over for trial.