GLC-S. Hillsboro, LLC v. Wash. Cnty. Assessor
[…] Prior to building, a number of conditions needed to be met which both parties agree were not in place as of the assessment date. The parties considered and rejected the cost approach and relied on the sales comparison approach while offering different modifications using a variation of the income approach known as the Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) analysis.

The court is asked to determine the real market value of the subject property. Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.

"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

The assessment date for the 2017-18 tax year is January 1, 2017. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. The real market value of property "shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *[.]" ORS 308.205(2).