Case No. 4:23-cv-00474 Case No. 4:23-cv-00478
[…] Newly enacted Iowa Code § 601.1(2) states that "a parent or guardian bears the ultimate responsibility, and has the fundamental, constitutionally protected right, to make decisions affecting the parent's or guardian's minor child, including decisions relating to the minor child's medical care, moral upbringing, religious upbringing, residence, education, and extracurricular activities. Any and all restrictions of this right shall be subject to strict scrutiny." There are exceptions for emergency medical care and suspected child abuse. Iowa Code § 601.1(3), (4).
Senate File 496 also enacted new Iowa Code § 279.78, entitled "Parental rights in education." Section 279.78(2) prohibits a school district from "knowingly giving false or misleading information to the parent or guardian of a student regarding the student's gender identity or intention to transition to a gender that is different than the sex listed on a student's official birth certificate . . . ." Section 279.78(3) requires a "licensed practitioner" to inform a school district administrator if a student "requests an accommodation that is intended to affirm the student's gender identity . . . including a request that the licensed practitioner address the student using a name or pronoun that is different than the name or pronoun assigned to the student in the school district's registration forms or records." In turn, the school district administrator "shall report the student's request to the student's parent or guardian." Id.