Case No. 4:23-cv-00474 Case No. 4:23-cv-00478
[…] Similarly, one Iowa legislator made public statements to the effect that the law is only intended to prohibit schools from making books with gay or transgender characters available to students in kindergarten through sixth grade. (Penguin House Docket ECF 34-18, p. 4.)
3. Provisions of Senate File 496 Relating to Parental Rights.
Finally, Senate File 496 added various provisions to the Iowa Code related to parental rights in education. Newly enacted Iowa Code § 601.1(2) states that "a parent or guardian bears the ultimate responsibility, and has the fundamental, constitutionally protected right, to make decisions affecting the parent's or guardian's minor child, including decisions relating to the minor child's medical care, moral upbringing, religious upbringing, residence, education, and extracurricular activities. Any and all restrictions of this right shall be subject to strict scrutiny." There are exceptions for emergency medical care and suspected child abuse. Iowa Code § 601.1(3), (4).
Senate File 496 also enacted new Iowa Code § 279.78, entitled "Parental rights in education."