Case No. 4:23-cv-00474 Case No. 4:23-cv-00478
[…] (E.g., Penguin House Docket ECF 34-8, ¶ 7.) Students likewise allege that Senate File 496 has rendered them unable to read or discuss books in school that they otherwise would have wanted to read and discuss. (Penguin House Docket ECF 34-3, ¶ 6; Penguin House Docket ECF 34-4, ¶¶ 6, 8-10.)
2. Provisions of Senate File 496 Relating to Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation.
Senate File 496 also enacted new Iowa Code § 279.80, entitled "Sexual orientation and gender identity - prohibited instruction." It states that "[a] school district shall not provide any program, curriculum, test, survey, questionnaire, promotion, or instruction relating to gender identity or sexual orientation to students in kindergarten through grade six." Iowa Code § 279.80(2). "Gender identity" is defined in section 216.2(10) as "a gender-related identity of a person, regardless of the person's assigned sex at birth." "Sexual orientation" is defined in section 216.2(14) as "actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality."