Civil Action No. SA-11-CV-977-XR
[…] The issue underlying all of the claims is whether MAB unreasonably withheld consent to transfer the distribution rights to Glazer's. In resolving the claims, the Court cannot avoid reference to the Agreement. Thus, although Glazer's did not bring a direct breach of contract claim, all of its claims require examination of Halo's distribution rights and MAB's termination rights under the Wholesale Appointment Agreement.
Section 102.76 of the Texas Beer Industry Fair Dealing Law states:
(a) No manufacturer shall unreasonably withhold or delay its approval of any assignment, sale, or transfer of the stock of a distributor or all or any portion of a distributor's assets, distributor's voting stock, the voting stock of any parent corporation, or the beneficial ownership or control of any other entity owning or controlling the distributor, including the distributor's rights and obligations under the terms of an agreement whenever the person or persons to be substituted meet reasonable standards imposed not only upon the distributor but upon all other distributors of that manufacturer of the same general class, taking into account the size and location of the sales territory and market to be served.TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 102.76 (2012).