Civil Action No. SA-11-CV-977-XR
[…] Inc., 909 S.W.2d at 899. Because the arbitration provision covers "[a]ll controversies, disputes and claims of whatsoever nature and description between the parties hereto," Glazer's assertion that MAB is unreasonably withholding consent to transfer distribution rights sufficiently falls within the scope of the provision.
B. Texas Beer Industry Fair Dealing Law
MAB argues that its relationship with Glazer's is governed by the Texas Beer Industry Fair Dealing Law, which allows certain disputes be submitted to arbitration at the request of either party. Section 102.77 of the Texas Beer Industry Fair Dealing Law states:
(b) In the event that the manufacturer and the distributor are unable to mutually agree on whether or not good cause exists for cancellation under Section 102.74 of this code or on the reasonable compensation to be paid for the value of the distributor's business, as defined herein, the matter may, at the option of either the distributor or manufacturer, be submitted to three arbitrators, one of whom shall be named in writing by each party and the third of whom shall be chosen by the two arbiters so selected.Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.77 (2012).
Glazer's argues that its claim fall outside the statute's arbitration provision because it is limited to claims for termination of a distribution agreement or to the reasonable compensation to be paid for the value of the distributor's business, not to claims alleging unreasonable refusal to consent to the transfer of distribution rights.