22-cv-2423 (ECT/TNL)
[…] (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3))).
Additionally, “[u]nder the First Step Act, an inmate is only eligible to have their time credits applied if they meet certain criteria under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g).” Mills, 2022 WL 4084178, at *4. “That criteria includes having accumulated time credits in an amount that is equal to the remainder of [the inmate's] imposed term of imprisonment ....” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(A) (eligibility requirement that prisoner “has earned time credits . . . in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b)(1) (time credits may be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervise release if eligible inmate has “[e]arned FSA Time Credits in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the inmate's imposed term of imprisonment”). “In other words, the First Step Act provides that a prisoner is eligible to have earned time credits applied for supervised release or prelease custody only when []he has earned time credits that equal the remainder of h[is] sentence.” Mills, 2022 WL 4084178, at *4; see Adkins v. Engleman, No.