22-cv-2423 (ECT/TNL)
[…] Resp. at 10, ECF No. 5; Decl. of Todd Valento ¶ 4, ECF No. 6; Ex. A to Valento Decl., ECF No. 6-1 at 2. “Time credits earned . . . shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). “If the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner's sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment . . ., [the BOP] may transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits.” Id. § 3624(g)(3) (emphasis added); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d)(3) (“The application of FSA Time Credits would result in transfer to supervised release no earlier than 12 months before the date that transfer to supervised release would otherwise have occurred.”). “Early transfer to supervised release effectively reduces an inmate's sentence by, at max, one year.” Mills, 2022 WL 4084178, at *4; see also, e.g., Roberts v.