Glavin v. Foote
[…] It further appears from Special Term's decision that after the jury returned a verdict of no cause for action as against the appellant's employer, the plaintiff moved for a default judgment and such was granted, the order and judgment not being entered until some later date.

This motion to vacate a default judgment was brought on and considered by Special Term as being one based upon excusable default and a meritorious defense. Subdivision (e) of CPLR 3215 as applicable hereto, provides as follows: "(e) Proof. On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or a summons and notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or subdivision (a) of rule 316, and proof by affidavit made by the party of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due." In this particular case it would be impossible to file such proof. Jurisdiction over the person of the defendant as required in such a case as this occurs because a defendant has answered. The answer is "equivalent" to personal service (CPLR 320, subd. [b]).