CAAP-21-0000536 CAAP-21-0000545
[…] Retaliatory eviction was not a valid defense for Gonsalves, however, because she admitted to withholding her portion of the rent starting in October 2020. Ryan v. Herzog, 142 Hawai'i 278, 284, 418 P.3d 619, 625 (2018) ("Once one of those three triggering [eviction under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 521-74(a)] events occurs and the tenant continues to pay rent, the landlord is prohibited from retaliating by evicting the tenant, raising the rent, or decreasing services.") (emphasis added) (citing HRS § 521-74(a) (2018) (a "good faith" complaint to a "governmental agency concerned with landlord-tenant disputes of conditions in or affecting the tenant's dwelling unit" is a defense to a summary possession action provided that "the tenant continues to tender the usual rent to the landlord.")).