CAAP-21-0000536 CAAP-21-0000545
[…] Even assuming arguendo that those acts were not material breaches that would provide grounds for termination of the tenancy, HRS § 521-71(a) (2018) separately allows a month-to-month tenancy to be terminated on a 45-day written notice. HRS § 521-71(1) (2018) ("When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least forty-five days in advance of the anticipated termination."). That requirement was met. Gonsalves does not dispute that she received a 45-day notice of termination of tenancy, and the writ of possession and judgment for possession were issued by the district court after Hawai'i's COVID-19 eviction moratorium had expired.