39025/06.
[…] D to Matthew Dollinger's Affirmation in Opposition).
Thus, in view of West Lawrence's admission of plaintiff's purchase and the absence of any dispute as to this fact, it would appear that plaintiff is entitled to an ownership interest in West Lawrence. However, Woodmere, Garden Care, and West Lawrence point out that such a transfer of an ownership interest in West Lawrence is subject to the approval of the DOH, citing Public Health Law § 2801-a (4) (b) (ii) which provides:
"(ii) With respect to a transfer, assignment or disposition involving less than ten percent of an interest or voting rights in such partnership or limited liability company [which operates a hospital] to a new partner or member, no prior approval of the public health and health planning council shall be required. However, no such transaction shall be effective unless at least ninety days prior to the intended effective date thereof, the partnership or limited liability company fully completes and files with the public health and health planning council notice on a form, to be developed by the public health and health planning council, which shall disclose such information as may reasonably be necessary for the public health and health planning council to determine whether it should bar the transaction for any of the reasons set forth in item (A), (B), (C) or (D) below. Within ninety days from the date of receipt of such notice, the public health and health planning council may bar any transaction under this subparagraph: (A) if the equity position of the partnership or limited liability company, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, would be reduced as a result of the transfer, assignment or disposition; (B) if the transaction would result in the ownership of a partnership or membership interest by any persons who have been convicted of a felony described in subdivision five of section twenty-eight hundred six of this article; (C) if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the proposed transaction does not satisfy the character and competence criteria set forth in subdivision three of this section; or (D) if the transaction, together with all transactions under this subparagraph for the partnership, or successor, during any five year period would, in the aggregate, involve twenty-five percent or more of the interest in the partnership. . . ."