39025/06.
[…] While the nominal defendants cite Matter of Benedictine Hosp. ( 21 Misc 3d 1142[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 52581[U], *4 [Sup Ct, Ulster County 2007]), in support of their argument, in Matter of Benedictine Hosp., the Ulster County Supreme Court actually determined in that case involving rights to Medicaid underpayments, that upon termination of a receivership, any remaining profit from Medicaid reimbursement could be distributed to the prior owner who had never obtained approval as the established operator by the DOH pursuant to 10 NYCRR § 600.9.
In Simaee v Levi ( 22 AD3d 559 , 561-562), the Appellate Division, Second Department, addressed a violation of Public Health Law § 2801-a (4) (b) (i), requiring the approval of the Public Health Council for "[a]ny transfer, assignment or other disposition of ten percent or more of an interest or voting rights in a partnership or limited liability company, which is the operator of a hospital to a new partner or member." In construing Public Health Law § 2801-a (4) (b) (i) and the consequences of its violation on contractual obligations, the Appellate Division held, in Simaee, that a defendant's failure to obtain the Public Health Council's approval to transfer a one-third ownership interest in an ambulatory