B304806 B305637
[…] "[A] statute may be applied retroactively only if it contains express language of retroactivity or if other sources provide a clear and unavoidable implication that the Legislature intended retroactive application." (Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 828, 844.) In amending section 377.34 to permit recovery of emotional distress damages for actions granted a preference before the effective date of the statute, the Legislature indicated its intention that the amendment to section 377.34 be applied retroactively.
In their supplemental brief, respondents agreed both that the amended section 377.34 applied retroactively, and that the amendment permitted recovery of emotional distress damages "if the action on the decedent's cause of action 'was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022.'" Nevertheless, respondents argued that the amendment did not apply because: (1) it was unclear the court granted Renee's request for a preference but, if it did, it "was granted only on Renee's cause of action," not Milton's; and (2) any preference granted was impliedly vacated when the court