B304806 B305637
[…] In their initial brief, filed in October 2021, respondents contended both that section 377.34 barred Milton's recovery of emotional distress damages even if awarded on a contract theory, and that in any case, emotional distress damages were not recoverable for breaching the Resident Agreement.
Effective January 1, 2022, section 377.34 was amended to modify the bar on the recovery of a decedent's emotional distress damages. The former language of section 377.34 became subdivision (a); the amendment added subdivision (b):
"Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent's
personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026." (§ 377.34, subd. (b), boldface added.)