B304806 B305637
[…] On the contrary, the court disclosed it had already set trial dates for other cases that had also been granted preferences. On this record, there is no doubt the court granted Renee's request for a preference for the entire action, including Milton's causes of action.
2. The Court Did Not Vacate the Preference
Respondents contend that even if the court granted a preference, we must infer it vacated the preference by setting the trial date beyond the 120-day limit imposed by section 36. We conclude such an inference is unwarranted in fact or law. Moreover, by the plain language of the statute, the amendment to section 377.34 permits recovery of emotional distress damages on behalf of a deceased plaintiff "if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022." (§ 377.34, subd. (b).) As discussed, the record demonstrates that the entire action -- including Milton's causes of action -- was granted a preference pursuant to section 36 before January 1, 2022. By its plain terms, the amendment applies.