B304806 B305637
[…] On appeal, both parties agree that "[t]he trial court attributed the remaining $999,803 of the jury award to emotional distress damages."
"General damages includes pain and suffering, emotional distress, and other 'subjective' items." (Thayer v. Kabateck Brown Kellner LLP (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 141, 156.) At the time, section 377.34 provided that: "In an action . . . by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement."
2. Renee's Motion for Attorney Fees
In January 2020, Renee moved for attorney fees based on the Mediation and Arbitration clause of the Resident Agreement.