Civil Action No. 3:98CV-711-S
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 6024(d)(3)(A)-(F).
42 U.S.C. § 6024(c)(10) and 6024(d)(2)(B)(ii) make it clear that the Council and its designated state agency function independently of one another. Section 6024(c)(10), Criteria for continued designation, requires that the Governor or legislature make "an independent assessment that the designation of such agency shall not interfere with the budget, personnel, priorities, or other action of the Council, and the ability of the Council to serve as an advocate for individuals with developmental disabilities." In the subsections of § 6024 which relate to Council responsibilities, subsection 10 states that "[t]he staff and other personnel, while working for the Council, shall be responsible solely for assisting the Council in carrying out its duties under this subchapter and shall not be assigned duties by the designated State agency or any other agency or office of the State." We find nothing in the 1998 Kentucky Acts to conflict with the federal law.