Civil Action No. 3:98CV-711-S
[…] First National Bank of Arizona v. Cities Service Co., 391 U.S. 253, 288-89 (1968). The evidence must be construed in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Bohn Aluminum Brass Corp. v. Storm King Corp., 303 F.2d 425 (6th Cir. 1962).
The Council was created in accordance with the provisions of Title 42 United States Code Subchapter II — Federal Assistance to State Developmental Disabilities Councils, 42 U.S.C. § 6021 et seq. Section 6024(c)(9) states:
A Council shall, consistent with State law, recruit and hire a Director of the Council, should the position of Director become vacant, and supervise and annually evaluate the Director. The Director shall hire, supervise, and annually evaluate the staff of the Council. Council recruitment and hiring of staff shall be consistent with Federal and State nondiscrimination laws. Dismissal of personnel shall be consistent with State law and personnel policies.
The subchapter provides for the designation of a state agency to "provide support to the Council." 42 U.S.C. § 6024(d)(1). The Cabinet is the designated state agency for the Kentucky Council. The role of the designated agency is clearly delineated in 42 U.S.C. § 6024(d).