GARY GLASS v. ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND, ET AL.
[…] GP § 4-103. To accomplish this aim, custodians of governmental records are required to allow an individual "to inspect any public record at any reasonable time" unless the record is exempted from disclosure. GP § 4-201.
If a person wishes to inspect or obtain copies of a public record, he or she must make a written application to the custodian of the record. GP § 4-202(a). Within thirty days of its receipt, the custodian must grant or deny the application. GP § 4-203(a). If the custodian denies the application, in whole or in part, he or she must inform the applicant of "the reasons for the denial[,] . . . the legal authority for the denial[,] and . . . notice of the remedies under this title for review of the denial[.]" GP § 4-203(c)(2). The custodian also must permit inspection of "any part of the record that is subject to inspection and is reasonably severable." GP § 4-203(c)(3).
A custodian shall deny inspection of any public record that is "privileged or confidential" under the law or if disclosure would violate state or federal law.