TC-MD 120788N
[…] ORS 305.265(10)(a). As discussed above, Plaintiff failed or refused to file Oregon income tax returns for the 2007 through 2010 tax years despite receiving a Notice and Demand to File from Defendant. Plaintiff offered no evidence that Defendant's Notices of Determination and Assessment are in error for any or all of the 2007 through 2010 tax years.
D. Frivolous Appeal Penalty under ORS 305.437
Defendant seeks damages under ORS 305.437(1). (Def's Resp at 3.)
“Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment.”ORS 305.437(1). “A taxpayer's position is ‘frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.” ORS 305.437(2)(a). To determine whether the basis for the claim was objectively reasonable, the court “assesses whether taxpayer's claims, defenses, or grounds for appeal were entirely devoid of legal or factual support at the time [they] were made.” Christenson v.