10-29-2018
[…] Glaser Weil applied for a turnover order under section 708.205 as well as section 699.040. The trial court's order does not specify the section or sections on which the trial court relied. Section 708.205 does not require a writ of execution. (Imperial Bank, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 549 [rejecting appellants' claim that issuance of a writ of execution must precede issuance of a turnover order under section 708.205].) Goldstein does not argue on appeal that a turnover order under section 708.205 was premature.
Assuming for the sake of argument that the turnover order was issued under section 699.040, we find the order valid. Section 699.040, subdivision (a) provides "If a writ of execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court . . . for an order directing the judgment debtor to transfer [property] to the levying officer." This section contemplates that a writ of execution will be issued before an application for a turnover order is made, and that should be the norm. A writ of execution is necessary for a turnover order under section 699.040 to issue.