10-29-2018
[…] (See., e.g., People v. American Surety Ins. Co. (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 719, 726 [where party requests specific type of relief, court cannot grant different relief].) It is possible that two forms of relief could interact and result in a completely different and unforeseen outcome than would be expected from either form of relief alone. Goldstein, however, has not provided argument or authority showing that such is the case here.
C. Sufficient Evidence Supports The Assignment And Turnover Orders.
Glaser Weil sought an assignment order pursuant to section 708.510, which permits assignment rights to "payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . . . ." Payments include commissions, royalties and payments from copyrights. (§ 708.510. subd. (a).)
Glaser Weil sought a turnover order under either section 699.040 or 708.205. "Section 708.205 does not limit the type of property to which a turnover order may be applied."