affirming the district court if it is right for any reason
[…] NMSA 1978, § 1–1–19(A) (1985). In addition, “[t]o the extent procedures are incorporated or adopted by reference by separate laws governing such elections or to the extent procedures are not specified by such laws, certain provisions of the Election Code shall also apply to ... special district officer or special district bond or other special district elections.” Id. § 1–1–19(B)(2). Under the Public Improvement District Act (PID Act), a PID formation election must meet certain specifically enumerated requirements, NMSA 1978, § 5–11–7 (2001), and “[e]xcept as otherwise provided ... the election shall comply with the general election laws of this state,” id. § 5–11–7(E), i.e., the Election Code.