Dalandus Glasco, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Id. The court found Glasco guilty and sentenced him to 180 days suspended to probation and ordered that he complete an anger management course.
Discussion
[¶5] The issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to support Glasco's battery conviction and negate his claim of self-defense. Glasco argues the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction "because [] he was defending himself from an attack by a fellow employee, [and] he perceived that he was about to be attacked by his supervisor." Appellant's Brief at 7.
[¶6] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c) provided "a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor." The offense is a class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any other person. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d).