2021–03887 Index No. 61026/20
[…] The Board interposed an answer in which it
asserted, inter alia, that the protections afforded under Education Law § 3013(2) did not apply to the petitioners because they were part-time teaching assistants. In a judgment dated April 27, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioners appeal.
Pursuant to Education Law § 3013(2), whenever a board of education "abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." Here, the collective bargaining agreement provided that "[l]ayoffs[ ] for Teaching Assistants shall be in accordance with Education Law Section 3013." Moreover, the Court of Appeals has recognized that teaching assistants "fall within the purview of Education Law § 3013(2) for the purpose of