BAP No. SC-14-1287-JuKlPa BAP No. SC-14-1320-JuKlPa Adv. No. 07-90139-CL
[…] Because Trustee failed to prove an essential element of her fraudulent transfer claim related to the April 2, 2004 Loan, the claim fails and we need not resolve the other related elements, including whether reasonably equivalent value existed. Accordingly, there is no basis to reverse the bankruptcy court's judgment in favor of Schaefer Construction on this fraudulent transfer claim.
4. The bankruptcy court did not err by misapplying the burden of proof with respect to the fraudulent transfer liability of Lemire.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(a) states that "[a] transfer or an obligation is not voidable under subdivision (a) of [Cal. Civ. Code section] 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value. . . ." Thus, a showing of good faith and reasonably equivalent value is all that is required to defeat a creditor's action based on Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a).