Civil Action No. 13-7235 (MAS) (DEA)
[…] The Court finds the April 10, 2014 order of dismissal (ECF No. 4) to be a final order because the statute of limitations has expired, barring Plaintiffs from refiling the complaint to litigate the matter. See Balyan v. Baldwin, 566 F. App'x 175, 176 (3d Cir. 2014) (holding "[a] dismissal without prejudice effectively precludes a plaintiff from refiling suit if any relevant statutes of limitations have expired after filing the original suit"). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4072, a claimant must file an action "within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator." 42 U.S.C. § 4072. According to Plaintiffs' complaint, filed on December 2, 2013, the initial filing was within the required one-year statutory timeframe.