Gladstein v. Goldfield
[…] The consequence is that the appellant-plaintiff's August motion for appeal is rendered invalid as to both the extrajurisdictional July decree of the Probate Court, as well as its June decree.

The appellant-plaintiff seeks to characterize the Probate Court's July decree and the appellant-plaintiff's August motion for appeal as an amendment to the June motion for appeal. Appellant-plaintiff finds statutory authority for this argument under General Statutes § 45a-189, which states: "In the event of any defect in the form of an appeal taken under the provisions of section 45a-186 by any aggrieved person, such person may obtain from the Court of Probate an amendment to the appeal correcting the defect, provided the order for amendment is granted not later than ninety days after the date of the order, denial or decree of the court of probate from which the appeal was originally taken." This line of reasoning cannot withstand scrutiny. In the record before the court there is no evidence that the appellant-plaintiff sought an amendment to her original motion for appeal, and at no time did the Probate Court grant permission to amend the appeal.