Gladstein v. Goldfield
[…] The July decree was a written decree issued by the Probate Court again ordering the admission of the Klavir will to probate. It is accepted practice that a Probate Court can act to reissue orders when necessary to correct errors so that a decree or order accurately reflects the court's judgment. See Lillico v. Perakos, 152 Conn. 526, 209 A.2d 92 (1965); Silverstein v. Estate of Silverstein, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. CV 04 0083699 (February 24, 2005, Scholl, J.); 1 W. Locke P. Kohn, supra, § 120, p. 240-42. The Probate Court derives these powers from General Statutes § 45a-128(b). The statute says, in relevant part, that "any order or decree . . . made by a court of probate may, in the discretion of the court, be reconsidered and modified or revoked by the court, on the courts own motion or on the written application of any interested person. Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals. The court may reconsider and modify or revoke any such order or decree for any of the following reasons: (1) For any reason, if all parties in interest consent to reconsideration, modification or revocation, or (2) for failure to provide legal notice to a party entitled to notice under law, or (3) to correct a scrivener's or clerical error, or (4) upon discovery or identification of parties in interest unknown to the court at the time of the order or decree." There is no evidence, provided by either party to the present matter, that all parties consented to have the Probate Court, via the July decree, reconsider, modify, or revoke the June decision to admit the will.