Case No. 3:19-cv-00009
[…] Rather, the records Plaintiff produced shows that he was arrested on that charge by Officer Hickey, and the arrest warrant was procured by Det. J. Seitz. (See Obj. pgs. 10-11 [ECF No. 26].) As neither is named in the pleadings as one of the officers involved in Plaintiff's encounter with Defendant, I have no basis to conclude that charge arose "out of the same facts" as his claim against Defendant. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(K) (tolling a statute of limitations "if a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts is commenced . . . until the date of the final judgment or order in the trial court"). Accordingly, Plaintiff's complaint is time-barred, and Plaintiff's complaint will be dismissed.
Submissions indicate the firearm charge arose following the execution of a search warrant on Plaintiff's home—an event wholly unrelated to his interaction with Defendant.
IV. CONCLUSION