Glacio Inc. v. Dongguan Sutuo Indus. Co.
[…] Finally, the Court notes that Plaintiff has opted to forego damages for other economic harms suffered as a result of Defendant's conduct. For example, Mr. Wilson states that Plaintiff lost standing in Amazon's product rankings due to the period of near-zero sales following Defendant's complaint, and this loss of standing reduced the chance that Amazon's algorithm would suggest Plaintiff's products to potential customers. ECF No. 37 at 3 ¶¶ 9-10.

Accordingly, the Court awards Plaintiff $222,637.04 in damages.

E. Attorney Fees Under 35 U.S.C. § 285

1. Exceptional-Case Standard

“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. An exceptional case, under this statute, is “one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party's litigating position (considering both the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated.”