Glacio Inc. v. Dongguan Sutuo Indus. Co.
[…] Next, the Court considers whether Plaintiff's substantive claims have merit and are sufficiently pleaded. See Eitel, 782 F.2d at 1471-72. The Complaint alleges that Defendant's patents No. D931,914 and D918,970 are invalid, unenforceable, and cannot be the basis for an infringement claim, and that Defendant used these invalid patents to wrongfully interfere with Plaintiff's contractual relationship with Amazon. See ECF No. 1.

a. Patent Invalidity

Plaintiff first claims that Defendant's patents, D931,914 and D918,970, are invalid under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103. ECF No. 1 at 9 ¶¶ 24-28.

A patent is presumed valid, and a challenger must prove invalidity by clear and convincing evidence. 35 U.S.C. § 282; see also Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P'ship, 564 U.S. 91, 95 (2011). 35 U.S.C. § 102(a)(1) “bars a person from receiving a patent on an invention that was in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.” Helsinn Healthcare S.A. v. Teva Pharms. USA, Inc., 139 S.Ct. 628, 630, 632 (2019) (quotation marks omitted); see also Magnetar Techs. Corp. v. Intamin, Ltd., 801 F.3d 1150, 1156 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Pfaff v. Wells Elecs., Inc., 525 U.S. 55, 57 (1998)).