Glacial Aggregates, LLC v. Town of Yorkshire
[…] On October 4, 2004, the town board defeated a proposal to rescind the two September 21, 2004 resolutions. However, on October 12, 2004, at a special board meeting, the board voted to rescind the two resolutions that had been passed on September 21, 2004. Glacial contends that notwithstanding the October 12, 2004 vote, the September 21, 2004 resolution was a vote to settle this lawsuit.

Town Law § 68 (1) (a) provides that a town board may settle a lawsuit against it with the approval of the court in which the action is pending. However, Town Law § 68 (4) provides that notwithstanding any other provision, "the town board of any town may compromise or settle the any action, proceeding or claim against the town upon such terms as said board shall determine are just. . . ." Aside from the fact that the September 21, 2004 resolutions are unclear about the terms of the proposed settlement, and leaving aside the fact that the settlement resolutions were repealed three weeks later, there was no settlement here. A settlement requires the assent of both parties.