GLA Water Management Co. v. University of Toledo
[…] {¶ 8} “(B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a state agency wanting to purchase services that cost more than fifty thousand dollars or supplies that cost more than twenty-five thousand dollars shall, unless otherwise authorized by law, make the purchase from or through the department. The department shall make the purchase by competitive selection under section 125.07 of the Revised Code.”

{¶ 9} However, appellants emphasized that R.C. 125.04(A) expressly exempted state educational institutions from the requirements of R.C. 125.05. R.C. 125.04(A) provided that “[e]xcept for the requirements of division (B) of section 125.11 of the Revised Code, sections 125.04 to 125.08 and 125.09 to 125.15 of the Revised Code do not apply to or affect the educational institutions of the state.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, although state educational institutions must comply with R.C. 125.11(B), appellants argued that that section did not apply to the matter in controversy.